DCSO Service Members and Veterans’ Pinning Ceremony

The Douglas County Sheriff’s Office proudly honored its brotherhood of service members and veterans during a pinning ceremony Thursday, Nov. 8, 2018 at 10am. Sheriff Tim Pounds honored the men and women with US Military lapel pins that they will wear on their Class A and B uniforms. The small token will be worn daily and could help to foster connections between the officers and citizen veterans they encounter daily.

There is a total of 77 service members and veterans that serve with the DCSO. These men and women have served a combined total of 630 years in military service to our country. Forty have served in the U.S. Army; six with the U.S. Navy; 17 with the U.S. Marines; five with the U.S. Air Force; and nine with the National Guard.

The following Douglas County Sheriff’s Office personnel have served in the armed forces:

  • Deputy Richard Aiken (Air Force)
  • Sergeant Ken Aycock (Marines)
  • Deputy James Barber (Marines)
  • Deputy Chris Bass (Army)
  • Jailer Joseph Bires (Marines)
  • Officer Brian Bozeman (Army)
  • Lieutenant Ross Brown (Army)
  • Captain Ron Cain (Air Force)
  • Bailiff Euriel Campbell (Army)
  • Deputy Tony Carr (Marines)
  • Deputy Anthony Cassity (Army)
  • Sergeant Chuck Catlin (Army)
  • Deputy Jeff Catron (Navy)
  • Officer Jeong Chun (Marines/National Guard)
  • Bailiff Charlie Clonts (Army)
  • Investigator David Cockrum (Army)
  • Master Sergeant Andy Cooke (Army)
  • Officer Clint Crumley (Marines)
  • Deputy Chris Ernst (Army)
  • Deputy Chris Fields (National Guard)
  • Deputy Thomas Floyd (Marines)
  • Investigator Hosea Gainer (Army)
  • Investigator Erin Garner (National Guard)
  • Officer Zachary Geldmeier (Army)*
  • Sergeant Derrick Goode (Marines)
  • Officer Darryl Green (Marines)
  • Deputy David Greer (Marines)
  • Captain Jamie Harrell (Army)
  • Officer Jeff Hawes (Army)
  • Investigator Jay Hayes (Marines)
  • Deputy Rodney Hendrix (Army)
  • Lt. Dennis Howard (Army)
  • Sergeant Jacquie Jewell (Army)
  • Investigator Kevin Jones (Marines)
  • Deputy Richard LaPoint (Marines)
  • Deputy Jeff Lentz (Army)
  • Sergeant Josh Lipscomb (Army)
  • Investigator James Little (Air Force)
  • Deputy Vanessa Love (Army)
  • Deputy Michael Manson (National Guard)
  • Deputy Rafael Martinez (Army)
  • Deputy Herman McCuller (Army)
  • Deputy Carl McKinley (Army)
  • Deputy Jeff Merck (Army)
  • Deputy J.P. Miller (Marines)
  • Jailer James Mitchell (Army)
  • Lieutenant Charlie Mitchell (Army)
  • Deputy Jeremiah Montgomery (Army)
  • Deputy Steve Moore (Navy)
  • Bailiff Pete Mordensky (Air Force)
  • Colonel Doug Oliver (Navy)
  • Lieutenant Donnie Parker (National Guard)
  • Investigator Rodney Pettaway (Army)
  • Deputy Thomas Puckett (Navy)
  • Deputy Craig Ramirez (Army)
  • Deputy Thomas Ray (Army)
  • Deputy Deon Ray (National Guard)
  • Sergeant Anne Rice (Marines)
  • Officer Bryntyn Russell (Army)
  • Deputy Timothy Sagoes (Army)/(Marines)
  • Lieutenant T.C. Scott (Army)
  • Deputy Charles Sharpe (National Guard)
  • Deputy Steve Simpson (Army)
  • Deputy Aaron Smith (Army)
  • Deputy Gordon Sonderegger (Air Force)
  • Civilian Jacob Sweat (Marines)
  • Bailiff Tommy Thompson (Army)
  • Captain Allen Watkins (Marines)
  • Deputy Kenneth Watts (Army)
  • Bailiff Bob Weaver (Marines)
  • Deputy Recruit William Womack (Army)
  • Deputy Keith Wood (Army)
  • Deputy Bryan Wood (Navy)
  • Investigator Melinda Wright (Army)
  • Officer Darrel Wright (Army)

*Currently on active deployment

View the pinning ceremony video on Facebook: